PRIVACY POLICY

1. About this Privacy Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy sets out Ascendur Bistari Sdn Bhd's policy in relation to the manner we manage personal data and the choices available to access or limit our access to the personal data. 1.2 In the course of one's dealings with Ascendur Bistari Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as "us", "we" or "our," as the case may be), we may collect the personal data of individuals; or the data about the organization (for corporations), for the purposes of the provision of services/products requested. 1.3 We wish to provide a peace of mind when it comes to the security of personal information and it is our commitment to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal data supplied. 1.4 The protection of privacy is in our best interest so that we may build a relationship with our clients. 1.5 By providing one's personal data to us, one will consent to the use, disclosure, and processing of their personal data in accordance to this privacy policy.

2. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act")

2.1 With the enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act") in Malaysia, we have used it as a reference to set up our best practices to safeguard privacy. 2.2 We may amend or update our Privacy Policy from time to time as well as in accordance to any changes in legislation. 2.3 The terms "personal data" and "processing" in this privacy policy shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act.

3. We collect one's Personal Data for the following purposes:

3.1 To conduct financial planning services; 3.2 To analyze and access one's financial situation holistically, and providing relevant recommendations and feedback; 3.3 For risk profiling and to access the suitability of products/services by third party service providers to achieve one's financial needs and goals; 3.4 For the functioning as an intermediary or authorized representative of a relevant third party service provider and the client; 3.5 To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or as directed by regulatory or government bodies; 3.6 For conducting customer due diligence €“ identification and verification and reporting to the relevant authorities on money laundering and terrorism financing; 3.7 For our internal database and record keeping; 3.8 To attend to enquiries and to enable resolution of a concern, dispute or complaint; 3.9 For the generation and delivery of reports, notices and statements; 3.10 For such other purposes that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes. (collectively "purposes") 3.11 The personal data collected will be retained by us for the duration permitted/ required under Malaysian law, which may extend to periods beyond one's business relationship with us.

4. Nature of Personal Data Collected and Processed by us:

4.1 We will only collect information that are necessary for us to conduct our business as described in the purposes above. This may include one's name, nationality, date of birth, identity card/passport number, gender, resident status, marital status, address, contact number, email address, number of dependants, occupation details, health information, annual income, monthly expenses, net worth, liabilities, and source of fund/income 4.2 Any other relevant information which we may require in order to provide one with our services/ products. 4.3 One's personal data from regulators and governmental agencies.

5. We collect one's personal data from various sources, including but not limited to:

5.1 Information that one has supplied to us; 5.2 Information from third parties (such as one's third party service providers, one's agent, one's authorized representative); 5.3 Information in the public domain.

6. Storage and security of Personal Data:

6.1 We understand the concern about security and we aim to provide a worry-free experience. We are committed to protecting one's personal information from misuse, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. 6.2 We maintain where practicable, the appropriate administrative and security procedures and control systems to safeguard the confidentiality and security of personal data; 6.3 Access to personal data by our staff is strictly on a need-to-know basis; 6.4 Where we appoint third party service providers, agents or contractors to provide services to us, we ensure that these third parties observe similar security measures as adopted by us. 6.5 Personal data may also be stored electronically in a location outside of Malaysia as third party service providers which we use may have their facilities in a location outside of Malaysia.

7. We may disclose one's personal data to:

7.1 Our directors and officers for purposes relating to the service/products that has been requested for; 7.2 Any third party service provider in which we are functioning as an intermediary or authorized representative to provide one with their services/products; 7.3 Any third party service provider in which a referral is needed in relation to the service/products requested subject to further consent and approval from the client. 7.4 Any third party service provider, agent or contractor who have been appointed by us to provide services to us whether in or outside Malaysia subject to sufficient security controls over the information; 7.5 Regulatory bodies such as Bank Negara Malaysia and Securities Commission and other relevant authorities which we have compliance or legal responsibilities and obligations. 7.6 Parties authorized by the client; 7.7 Any other party to whom such disclosure is required by law or regulatory requirement or pursuant to a court order. 7.8 Notwithstanding that any such persons may be outside Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes.

8. Rights and choices on Personal Data

8.1 Clients have the right to access and request for correction of personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not updated. 8.2 For the above purposes, clients are advised to contact the personnel whose details are given in the contact information below. In accordance with the act, we reserve the right to refuse such requests and will provide the reasons for our refusal. 8.3 If one does not wish to receive marketing/advertisement/promotional materials from us, one has the right to request that we stop contacting them or sending them marketing/ advertisement/ promotional materials. Such request may be made via email to the contact personnel named below. 8.4 If one chooses not to supply us with their personal data or withdraw or limit the use of personal data, we may not be able to sufficiently access their financial situation accurately and provide suitable recommendations accordingly or we may not be able to continue providing the services/products requested.

9. Amendments and Contact

9.1 Clients will be notified of any material amendments to this Notice. Such notification will be accessible from our website at www.ascendur.com. Should clients continue to use our services/products, it shall be deemed that the client has agreed to accept such changes. 9.2 Complaints or enquiries relating to any matter concerning personal data can be made to the following personnel:
Attention to

Compliance Officer
Mailing Address Suite C-06-07, Plaza Mont Kiara
No. 2, Jalan Kiara, Mont Kiara,
50480 Kuala Lumpur

Telephone No.

+603 62015199
Fax No.

+603 62112592
Email address

asc.info@ascendur.com
9.3 In relation to corporations supplying company data, please do ensure that the authorization and consent from the relevant person/s has been obtained and likewise for the personal data of directors, shareholders and/or officers to us. Please do ensure that their personal consent has been obtained and that this Notice is brought to their attention.


NOTE: In the event of discrepancies or inconsistencies between the English language version and Bahasa Malaysia version of this Privacy Policy, the English language version shall prevail
 
 
   
  Copyright@ 2010- Ascendur Bistari Sdn. Bhd. All Rights Reserved. - Disclaimer | Privacy Notice -